LOCAL ELECTIONS: All the latest news from the count
Voters went to the polls yesterday, Thursday May 2, to elect new city councillors to represent them across the district for the next four years.
200 prospective councillors put their names forward for election across the 27 wards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOf those, 60 were Conservatives, 60 were Labour, 35 were Green, 20 were Morecambe Bay Independents, 22 were Liberal Democrats and the remaining three made up alternative options.
The local elections take place every four years.
The election count is taking place at the Ashton Hall in Lancaster Town Hall, with all results expected by around 6pm.
As well as Lancaster City Council, elections were also held for Morecambe Town Council and parish councils across the district.
The official nturnout was 33.58 per cent, compared with 64 per cent in 2015, when the voting was held on the same day as the General Election voting.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis equates to 36,454 of eligible voters casting a vote out of a total of 108,571 registered voters.
RESULTS
OVERTON WARD
Tom Jack Hagerty Porter (Labour), 265
Michael Anthony Smith (Cons), 291 ELECTED
Pamela Jill Virgoe White (Green) 81
SILVERDALE WARD
June Greenwell (Lib Dem) 501 ELECTED
Iain Scott Harbison (Cons) 296
Brenda Daphne Florence Rockall (Labour) 84
HALTON WARD
Kevin Frea (Labour and Co-operative) 484 ELECTED
Daniel Scott Gibbins (Cons) 381
Catherine Pilling (Lib Dem) 76
KELLET WARD
Andrew Paul Gardiner (Cons) 331
Diana Penelope Martin (Labour) 76
Michael John Mumford (Lib Dem) 337 ELECTED
UPPER LUNE VALLEY WARD
Ross Douglas Hunter (Lib Dem) 402
Joseph James Rigby (Labour) 92
Stewart George Scothern (Cons) 419 ELECTED
SKERTON WEST WARD
Phillip John Black (Labour) 599 ELECTED
Daniel Joshua Burba (Green) 240
Melanie Forrest (Green) 269
Colin Hewitt (Cons) 320
Thomas William Andrew Inman (Cons) 252
Amanda Christine King (Labour) 590 ELECTED
Hilda Jean Parr (Labour) 581 ELECTED
Matthew James Reader (Cons) 274
CASTLE WARD
David Owen Brookes (Green) 1,003 ELECTED
Peter William Curphey (Labour) 396
Tommy Garry Shaw (Cons) 102
Stefanie Sinclair (Labour) 445
Paul Byron Stubbins (Green) 851 ELECTED
Peter Thomas Williamson (Cons) 99
HEYSHAM CENTRAL WARD
Kenneth Brown (Cons) 185
Samuel Michael Donnelly (Cons) 176
Sarah Kathleen Hayland (Labour) 360
Geoff Knight (MBI) 524 ELECTED
Cary Jane Matthews (MBI) 542 ELECTED
Ian Walton (Labour) 316
WARTON WARD
Rex Andrew Ambler (Green) 214
Colette Susan Bain (Labour) 129
Adrian Stephan Duggan (Cons) 307 ELECTED
BOLTON AND SLYNE WARD
Louise Belcher (Labour) 703
Keith William Budden (Cons) 1,357 ELECTED
Derek John Kaye (Lib Dem) 405
Richard William Martin (Labour) 609
Valerie Joyce Rogerson (Labour) 471
James Malcolm Thomas (Cons) 1,234 ELECTED
John Graeme Wild (Cons) 1,125 ELECTED
WESTGATE WARD
Clare Ainscow (Cons) 278
Richard Martin Blaikie (Lib Dem) 113
Ian Withnell Clift (Labour) 523
Claire Emily Cozler (Labour) 440
Mervyn John Evans (MBI) 632 ELECTED
Jason Alexander Firth (MBI) 607 ELECTED
John Thomas Gibbins (Cons) 224
Jake Marc Goodwin (MBI) 572 ELECTED
Debbie Hutton (Labour) 481
Daniel Trafford Jones (Cons) 206
UNIVERSITY AND SCOTFORTH RURAL WARD
Luke Henry Edward Brandon (Cons) 112
Victoria Hatch (Green) 175
Emily Heath (Green) 217
Jack Aziz O'Dwyer-Henry (Labour) 278 ELECTED
Robert Patrick Ogden (Cons) 113
Martin Paley (Green) 142
Jake Aaron Ross Perkins (Lib Dem) 72
Dafydd James Roberts (Lib Dem) 83
Oliver Anthony Robinson (Labour) 267 ELECTED
Tom Timothy Sutton (Lib Dem) 88
Guy Fraser Purves Watts (Cons) 119
Katie Jeanette Whearty (Labour) 295 ELECTED
HEYSHAM SOUTH WARD
Stuart James Alexander Bateson (Cons) 449
Alan Biddulph (Labour) 518 ELECTED
Wendy Elizabeth Blundell (MBI) 403
Michael David Greenall (MBI) 540 ELECTED
Eric Hamer (Cons) 349
Judith Manuel Hamer (Cons) 348
Colin Hartley (Labour) 548 ELECTED
Stephen Peter Matthews (MBI) 487
Amanda Jane Wildman (Labour) 509
SCOTFORTH EAST WARD
Cameron Allan Fernie (Cons) 359
Andrew Peter Lee (Green) 243
Robin Eamonn Long (Lib Dem) 125
Rosie Mae Mills (Green) 264
Graham Anthony Pollitt (Lib Dem) 97
Rebecca Melusine Samuels (Cons) 339
Patricia Anne Whitehead (Labour) 655 ELECTED
Jason Wood (Labour) 578 ELECTED
TORRISHOLME WARD
Joanne Lindsey Ainscough (Labour) 283
Paul Stephen Anderton (MBI) 705 ELECTED
Emma Lindsey Corless (Labour) 270
Jane Wangui Cottam (Cons) 298
Roger Thomas Francis Dennison (MBI) 634 ELECTED
Mark John Phelps (Cons) 325
JOHN O'GAUNT WARD
Philip Graham Kenneth Dunster (Lib Dem) 149
James Peter Harvey (Lib Dem) 186
Erica Ruth Estelle Lewis (Labour) 840 ELECTED
Faye Elizabeth Penny (Labour) 827 ELECTED
Alistair Thomas Sinclair (Labour) 772 ELECTED
Ceri Sian Turner (Green) 648
Marianne Ruth Waine (Green) 701
Janet Suzanne Walton (Cons) 227
Kevan Stuart (Cons) 209
Ryan Thomas Whittaker (Cons) 224
Rebecca Kate Whittle (Green) 684
BARE WARD
Anthony Forbes Anderson (MBI) 827 ELECTED
Stephie Cathryn Barber (Cons) 721 ELECTED
Jonathan James Buckley (Green) 178
Charles Edwards (Cons) 708
Callum Thomas Henry (Labour) 406
Sean Michael Hughes (Green) 141
Sarah Elizabeth Knight (MBI) 800 ELECTED
Owen Thomas Lambert (Lib Dem) 282
John Livermore (Lib Dem) 167
Stuart Charles Morris (Cons) 598
Jim Pilling (Lib Dem) 131
Christopher Thomas Price (Labour) 97
Paula Jeanette Ross-Clasper (MBI) 597
Rebecca Marie Snow (Labour) 396
HEYSHAM NORTH WARD
Victoria Tracey Boyd-Power (MBI) 405 ELECTED
Roger Timothy Cleet (MBI) 429 ELECTED
John Robert Hanson (Labour) 318
John Geoffrey Marsden (Cons) 95
Margaret Elizabeth Pattison (Labour) 391
Joseph Peter Wilson (Cons) 96
CARNFORTH AND MILLHEAD WARD
Kathryn Elizabeth Bashford (Green) 199
Gregg Beaman (Independent) 354
Melanie Jane Guilding (Cons) 499 ELECTED
Sandi Mitzi Haythornthwaite (Labour) 395
Tobias Levi Jackson Holbrook (Cons) 440
Janet Louise Maskell (Green) 142
John Robert Reynolds (Labour) 680
Robert James Roe (Independent) 332
Luke Kenneth Taylor (Labour) 356
Johann Wolfgang Unger (Green) 108
Peter Allan Yates (Cons) 588
SKERTON EAST WARD
Abbott Clifton Bryning (Labour) 607 ELECTED
Margaret Susan Colling (Cons) 179
John Patrick Doherty (Cons) 188
Kathleen Mary Mashiter (Cons) 163
Simon Philip Platt (UKIP) 190
Robert Michael Redfern (Labour) 690 ELECTED
Ceiteag Sinclair (Green) 273
Anna Sandra Thornberry (Labour) 627 ELECTED
Erik Worsley (Green) 321
MARSH WARD
Amanda Jane Bannon (Green) 1,109 ELECTED
Peter John Cakebread (Labour) 381
Gina Dowding (Green) 1,174 ELECTED
Ayesha Audrey Minnie Udin Hilton (Cons) 88
Daniel Joseph Sims (Cons) 90
Nicola Mary Snell (Labour) 348
LOWER LUNE VALLEY WARD
Lucy Elizabeth Beckett Atkinson (Labour and Co-operative) 193
Nathan Neil Burns (Labour and Co-operative) 177
Joan Parkinson Jackson (Cons) 628 ELECTED
Peter James Jackson (Lib Dem) 597
Jane Parkinson (Cons) 564
Joyce Pritchard (Lib Dem) 658 ELECTED
POULTON WARD
Chloe Alexandra Buckley (Green) 66
Philip Martin Chandler (Green) 84
Shirley Judith Gardiner (Cons) 116
Paul Bernard Hart (Lib Dem) 224
Andrew Hastings (Lib Dem) 53
Tricia Heath (MBI) 363 ELECTED
Brendan Anthony Hughes (Labour) 259
Deborah Jane Jenkins (MBI) 269 ELECTED
Terrie Metcalfe (Labour) 245
Joan Yates (Cons) 74
ELLEL WARD
Richard Lindsay Peregrine StJohn Austen-Baker (Cons) 550 ELECTED
Lisa Montserrat Corkerry (Labour) 435
Shaun Stephen Corkerry (Labour) 429
Mollie Foxall (Green) 279
Paul Richard (Hindley) Lib Dem 90
Gisela Christine Renolds (Green) 245
Jade Sullivan (Lib Dem) 78
David John Whitworth (Cons) 576 ELECTED
HARBOUR WARD
Mariusz Balcer (MBI) 408
Miroslawa Balcer (MBI) 403
Simone Chadwick (Green) 166
Darren Keith Clifford (Labour) 478 ELECTED
Jay-Yahia El Mozee (Green) 88
Alexandra Ann Hailey (Cons) 169
Janice Hanson (Labour) 607 ELECTED
Craig Darren Mercer (Cons) 168
Jack Ryan Newton (MBI) 433
David Whitaker (Labour) 544 ELECTED
Rhiannon Louise Jamie Williamson (Cons) 163
BULK WARD
Naley Fegedogo Alobari (Labour) 734
Lucie Kathleen Carrington (Green) 1,055 ELECTED
Susan Angela Clark (Labour) 806Jack Thomas Downes (Cons)
Kai John Drury (Cons) 119
Timothy Rex Hamilton-Cox (Green) 1,199 ELECTED
Caroline Jackson (Green) 1,196 ELECTED
Andrew Martin Kay (Labour) 807
Tamsin Elizabeth May Richardson (Cons) 106
SCOTFORTH WEST WARD
Timothy Charles Dant (Green) 1,303 ELECTED
Oliver Kerry (Cons) 270
Ronald William Kershaw (Labour) 774
Mohammad Haddi Harris Malik (Labour) 656
Abigail Mills (Green) 1,488
Linda Mary Prue (Labour) 625
Joshua Philip Smith (Cons) 274
Joe William Wrennall (Cons) 280
Joanna Mary Young (Green) 1,319